Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. Ayar Dental is committed to safeguarding the personal information of patients and operates in accordance with and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Collection of your personal information

We will only collect personal information from you through you visiting our website with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. Our website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. The session cookie is destroyed at the end of your browsing session and we do not keep any identifying information.

Use of your personal information

This site is operated by us using commercial web hosting facilities. As when visiting any site, when visiting this site, a record of your visit may be logged by our commercial internet service provider (‘ISP’). The following information may be recorded by our ISP:

  • Your server address
  • Your domain or top level domain name (e.g. practice.com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you used

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. No attempt will be made by us to identify you or your browsing activities.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will seek your consent if we would like to send you any information about the practice and you may opt out of receiving information from us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ayar Dental reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.